?

Log in

Psychology Today & MSI

Omg, lol. MSI is featured in one of Psychology Today's articles!

But one person's headache is another's bliss, points out a musician with the New York electro-punk band Mindless Self Indulgence. "If you tied down my fans and burned them, they'd like it," he says. "I think what is dissonant to one person is not to another. A lot of the kids who listen to our CDs are ridiculously messed up, and our music makes them feel better."

What, no name? I guess they didn't want to include "Jimmy Urine" in their article. Lame.

Spice Girls

Today is the Spice Girls' tenth anniversary! Woohoo!!!

Money matters

I bought a bunch of clothes today, and I didn't whip out my debit card ONCE.

Also, I received my first paycheck from Universal today. $75.32. Yay! Lol.

we're all spoiled

Americans are so spoiled. One of the members of my community complains of having to "penny pinch" with a 60k income (her single mom's). Uhmmmm. Yea. That's higher than the median US income, and her city isn't even as big or popular as Orlando (she claims that her city is "big"). If my mom, with a 12k (poverty-level I believe?) income can pay for everything for a whole family (dad, my brother, me, and herself), then I seriously doubt she needs to worry about money. I believe she wastes money somehow, or spends unnecessary money. I also think her mom could probably save money here and there in many different ways, which I tried to help the "poor" girl with with a link to MSN Money articles (they're my money-saving sources). However, this hand extensive was offensive and she froze the replies, lol. Whatever, I'm the maintainer.

Anyway, that's just one example of spoiled. I see it everywhere. I'm spoiled too, even though I'm practically jobless right now. I have all of these luxuries when a lot of the world dreams for these gifts. But it's not owning material things or having special privileges that I care about, it's how people waste so many resources because they are spoiled. More importantly, people who imply that they are poor or struggle with money when they are being wasteful, selfish, spoiled, etc. is just plain STUPID (and annoying), which is why I think Americans (or anyone who behaves this way) are stupid.

I think people need to watch some movies involving poverty or war or something.. I like "The Joy Luck Club" and "Heaven and Earth." Those movies made me realize how lucky I am to be here. Exposure to those situations might make people appreciate their parents and life more..

.. not quite sure where I'm going with this post, but some people need to stfu.

Senate committee approves gay marriage ban :(

Tags:

Random lyrics game

1) Hit shuffle, pick the first 30.
2) Take a line from each song and post them.
3) Have your fpage try to guess them, without searching for lyrics.
4) As you guess, I'll strikeout.

This is going to take forever.. I'm ignoring non-English songs XDCollapse )

Note to self: Visit Valencia and call work on Monday

Tags:

Facebook

Okay, whoever has a Facebook, add me!

http://valenciacc.facebook.com/profile.php?id=57210510

I think that's my profile link... not too sure.. haha.

Some tag thing

The first player of this game starts with the "Six Weird/Things/Habits about themselves." And people who get tagged need to write a blog of their six weird things/habits, as well as state this rule clearly. In the end, you need to choose six friends to be tagged and list their names. Don't forget to leave a comment on their page that says "You Have Been Tagged" and tell them to read your blog.

1. I tend to leave myself an hour every morning to get ready for whatever, since I usually have to take a poo approximately one hour after waking up.

2. I always sleep on my side (unless I'm sleeping with somebody else ;).

3. I eat around my burgers and save the middle for last.

4. I lost my penny from the late 1800s!! :( :( :( :(

5. I don't like most fellow aliens/Asians (especially natives). :O

6. I don't touch my savings?

I tag: bluedragongurl, quitemercurial, raynala, teflon_heart, the_driving_cat, and vanze

Wow I haven't updated in nearly two weeks. Hanging out with Luke and Christine is uberfun. I'm not much help in algebra, but that's okay, haha. It's okay, you still love me, right Mercedes?

We saw Silent Hill last night.. really skurry..... though I should probably add that I barely watched the movie. XD

I dunno what else to mention.. except that I feel sad about the sudden loss of a classmate. I don't think I've ever talked to him but I enjoyed his presence in pottery.. to lose someone who's not "just a generic" seems like a crime...

Tags:

The Final Words of Men

I'm on this website of famous people's last words and some of them are quite amusing..

Am I dying or is this my birthday?
(When she woke briefly during her last illness and found all her family around her bedside.)
~~ Lady Nancy Astor, d. 1964

I can't sleep.
~~ James M. Barrie, author, d. 1937

Friends applaud, the comedy is finished.
~~ Ludwig van Beethoven, composer, d. March 26, 1827

I am about to -- or I am going to -- die: either expression is correct.
~~ Dominique Bouhours, French grammarian, d. 1702

Now I shall go to sleep. Goodnight.
~~ Lord George Byron, writer, d. 1824

Read moreCollapse )

Honorary mention: All is lost. Monks, monks, monks!
~~ Henry VIII, King of England, d. 1547 (of course)

http://www.corsinet.com/braincandy/dying.html (check out the other links too)

Tags:

sniffing

I don't think anybody but Brian here is a parent, but I thought this information may be useful in the future:

"Are whipped cream and nail polish remover really dangerous? Experts say yes, based on recent huffing, sniffing and dusting trends.

... Some of the most common inhalants include:
compressed air computer cleaners
nail polish remover
correction fluid
butane lighter refills
aerosols such as hair spray, deodorant, even whipped cream !

... The worst-case consequences are cardiac arrest (known as Sudden Sniffing Death syndrome) or suffocation due to lack of oxygen, but cumulative injury can occur as well. "With prolonged use, you can damage just about any organ in the body, including the brain, heart, lungs, liver, and kidneys," Shurtleff says.

... Kids who are sniffing inhalants may appear to be in a drunken daze. Other common signs include chemical odors on the breath and paint stains on the face or hands, along with slurred speech and red, runny eyes.

... With kids trying huffing as early as fourth grade (ages 9-10), it's never too early to raise the topic. When you're using a potentially harmful household product -- painting a room, for example -- take the opportunity to talk about the risks from inhaling the fumes. Point out the warning labels on the product."

Full article here

I don't want to be in school today. :(

Posted in orlandofl

[someone sent me this]
Hey guys...

I wanted to let everyone know this Saturday, 02-25-06,
the Neo-Nazis are coming to protest in the downtown
area.

Orlando Police, along with the Orange County Sheriff's
Office, is asking anyone and everyone to stay away
from the downtown area
in an attempt to not have these
small-minded people come back.

This is the very same group, where a few months ago in
Toledo, Ohio, caused a major riot which resulted in multiple
injuries, etc. etc.

I am asking you repost this because for one, these people
spread hate and have a tendency to get other's fired up which
results in fights. The second reason I'm asking you to repost this
is because I will be one of the cops on standby should things
get bad. So if for any reason you do repost this please do it not only for my safety, but for the safety of all the police officers that will be downtown.

Help us protect you by doing two things:

1) stay away from downtown
2) repost this bulletin

*Spelling and punctuation errors have been corrected.